COVID-19

View member and prospective member updates, government tools, community resources, and webinar recordings to aid businesses during the Coronavirus crisis.

Resources Available Here
x
Past Leadership

ELEVATING

BUSINESS

VISIONARIES

2020’s

2020 Dave Millard, Avison Young

2010’s

2019     Charlotte Hall, ​Alexandria Restaurant Partners
2018     Virginia “Gin” Kinneman, Kinneman Insurance
2017     Dak Hardwick, Aerospace Industries Association
2016     Robert Shea, Grant Thornton, LLP
2015     Walter C. Clarke, Burke & Herbert Bank
2014     Joseph V. Haggerty, United Way Worldwide
2013     John J. Renner II, Renner & Company, CPA, PC 
2012     Andrew F. Palmieri, Saul Ewing, LLP 
2011     Mike Anderson, Mango Mike’s Cool Caribbean Cafe 
2010     Charles Banta, Alexandria Hilton Mark Center

2000’s

2009     M. Catharine Puskar, Walsh, Colucci, Lubeley, Emrich & Walsh, PC
2008     Elizabeth C. Moon, Focus Data Solutions
2007     Richard F. Dorman, Catalyst Group
2006     Lonnie C. Rich, Rich Rosenthal Brincefield Manitta & Dzubin & Kroeger, LLP
2005     Charles K. Collum, Jr., Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust
2004     Joan M. Renner, Renner & Company, CPA, PC 
2003     John C. Redmon, Redmon Group
2002     Huey J. Battle, Washington Gas
2001     E. Lynn Hampton, MWAA
2000     E. Lynn Hampton, MWAA

1990’s

1999     Randall B. Kell, Mark Winkler Company
1998     Paul Vander Myde
1997     R. Mark McLindon, CA Consulting, Inc.
1996     Andrew C. Blair, Colonial Parking
1995     Elizabeth L. Lewis, Cooley, LLP
1994     Shawn P. McLaughlin, McLaughlin Ryder Investments
1993     George F. Cave, Alliance Bankshares Corporation
1992     Philip R. Johnson
1991     Samuel A. Finz
1990     Gregory F. Jennings, Industrial Development Authority

1980’s

1989     Gant Redmon, Redmon, Peyton & Braswell, LLP 
1988     Harvey R. Boltwood, Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust
1987     Carson Lee Fifer, Jr., McGuire Woods
1986     Richard E. Hollis
1985     John O. Woods, Jr, Woods Peacock Engineering
1984     Gwendolyn Jo. M. Carlberg, Carlberg Law
1983     Donley F. Hurt
1982     Roger O. Machanic, Montgomery Center
1981     C.C. Brock 
1980     Howard Gaines

1970’s

1979     John F. McGinley, Potomac Yard
1978     Joseph M. Guiffre, Guiffre Distributing
1977     Earl G. Thomas
1976     Norman B. Schrott
1975     Linda H. Michael
1974     R. Randall Vosebeck
1973     Earl Campbell, Southern Towers
1972     Richard S. Dana
1971     Scott C. Humphrey, RL Kane, Inc.
1970     James P. Cox, Jr., Virginia Electric & Power Company

1960’s

1969     Clyde Fraunfelter
1968     Arthur J. Bruner, Keller Bruner Company
1967     Robert W. Rotoff
1966     Richard H. Bussard
1965     Ira H. Devonald, Helms Concrete Pipe Co., Inc.
1964     Ralph Bogel, Jr
1963     Ralph Bogel, Jr.
1962     Edward S. Holland
1961     William Moncure, Richard, Moncure & Watts
1960     Eugene W. Zimmerman, Eugene W. Zimmerman Corporation

1950’s

1959     E. Guy Ridgely, Alexandria National Bank
1958     Joseph W. Saunders
1957     Robert V.H. Duncan, Bob Duncan Real Estate
1956     Harry W. Bendall, Bendall Pontiac
1955     Josiah S. Everly
1954     Paul D. Eckman
1953     Clarence C. Simpson
1952     James M. Duncan
1951     Randall J. Hicks
1950     David S. Haddock

1940’s

1949     Ralph H. Bogel, Sr.
1948     Joseph W. Phillips
1947     Marvin L. Wilson
1946     Charles H. Mason
1945     Charles M. Jones
1944     William K. Coakley
1943     Robert G. Whitton
1942     John W. Ayers
1941     John W. Howard
1940     Chester G. Pierce

1930’s

1939     Raymond C. Brahaut
1938     David C. Book
1937     Michael H. Burchell
1936     R. Samuel Luckett
1935     Clarence J. Robinson
1934     John U. Reardon
1933     J. William May
1932     J. William May
1931     Frank W. Noxon
1930     John Barton Phillips

1920’s

1929     Fred C. Goodnow
1928     Fred C. Goodnow
1927     J.E.W. Timberman
1926     Claude W. Fletcher
1925     Kenneth W. Ogden
1924     C. Page Waller, Jr.
1923     Harry Hammond
1922     Robert E. Knight
1921     William A. Smoot, Jr., Smoot Lumber
1920     Julian Y. Williams

1910’s

1919     Carroll Pierce
1918     Robert L. Payne
1917     John W. May
1916     John W. May
1915     James M. Duncan
1914     Carroll Pierce
1913     Carroll Pierce
1912     Robert S. Jones
1911     Albert D. Brockett
1910     John T. Johnson

1900’s

1909     John T. Johnson
1908     William A. Smoot, Jr., Smoot Lumber
1907     William A. Smoot, Jr., Smoot Lumber 
1906     William A. Smoot, Jr., Smoot Lumber 

Our Sponsors

Belonging to The Chamber ALX ensures that you can access the solutions that benefit your business and invest in the health of our entire business community.